MMD / MCA ORALS >> Master Exam oral questions and answers
ORAL
QUESTIONS
ADD YOUR
QUESTIONS
Examination Center
Surveyor
ARRANGE
 

MASTER EXAM ORAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS BY CAPT-MAYERS - LATEST QUESTIONS




Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

Q. 1) How load line exemption certificate is issued and which conditions ?

X
    Abhishek Debnath
    18
    X
    0

    Ships when engaged on international voyages between the near neighbouring ports of two or more States may be exempted by the Administration from the provisions of the present Convention, so long as they shall remain engaged on such voyages, if the Governments of the States in which such ports are situated shall be satisfied that the sheltered nature or conditions of such voyages between such ports make it unreasonable or impracticable to apply the provisions of the present Convention to ships engaged on such voyages  

    Abhishek Debnath | | EDIT | REPLY
      Karthi Keyan
      146
      X
      0

      Article 6
      Exemptions
      1.Ships when engaged on international voyages between the near neighbouring ports of two or more States may be exempted by the Administration from the provisions of the present Convention, so long as they shall remain engaged on such voyages, if the Governments of the States in which such ports are
      situated shall be satisfied that the sheltered nature or conditions of such voyages between such ports make it unreasonable or impracticable to apply  the provisions of the present Convention to ships engaged on such voyages.
      2.The Administration may exempt any ship which embodies features of a novel kind from any of the provisions of this Convention the application of which might seriously impede research into the development of such features and their incorporation in ships engaged on international voyages. Any such ship shall, however, comply with safety requirements, which, in the opinion of that Administration, are adequate for the service for which it is intended and are such as to ensure the overall safety of the ship and which are acceptable to the Governments of the States to be visited by the ship.
      3.The Administration which allows any exemption under paragraphs (1) and (2) of this Article shall communicate to the Inter-Governmental  Maritime Consultative Organization (hereinafter called the Organization) particulars of the same and reasons therefor which the Organization shall circulate to the Contracting Governments for their information.
      4.A ship which is not normally engaged on international voyages but which, in exceptional circumstances, is required to undertake a single international  voyage may be exempted by the Administration from any of the requirements of the present Convention, provided that it complies with safety requirements which,  in the opinion of that Administration, are adequate for the voyage which is to be undertaken by the ship.

      The validity is generally for a voyage from one port to other mentioned in the exemption certificate or for the period same as what the loadline certficate would have been if there was no exepmtion.

      Karthi Keyan | | EDIT | REPLY



        Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

        Q. 2) What are the heavy lift precautions ?

        X
          Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

          Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

          Q. 3) ONE CREW MEMBER COMPLAINTS ABOUT FOOD ? YOUR ACTION ?

          X
            Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

            Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

            Q. 4) YOU ARE A CHIEF OFFICER ON A DERRICK SHIP HOW YOU DO ANNUAL AND 5 YEARLY TEST ?

            X
              Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

              Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

              Q. 5) THERE IS SOME WATER IN WBT TANK HOW WILL YOU REMOVE IT ?

              X
                Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

                Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

                Q. 6) BOWSUN COMPLAINTS SMELL COMING NEAR DG CONTAINER ACTION ?

                X
                  Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

                  Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

                  Q. 7) WHAT IS A DERRICK UNION PURCHASE DRAW A DIAGRAM ?

                  X
                    Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

                    Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

                    Q. 8) SURVEYOR WANTS TO CHECK WBT TANK ACTION ?

                    X
                      Answer this MMD / MCA Oral Question

                      Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

                      Q. 9) Cargo ships carrying dangerous cargo. which certificates required ?

                      X
                        JAHAJEE.com user
                        38
                        X
                        0

                        Along with DOC, DG Manifest, Container Packing Certificate(as per SOLAS Ch.VII Reg4) as per IMDG, a DG Transport Document for each DG consignment loaded inside container.

                        Amey Gadgil | | EDIT | REPLY

                          Asked 1 time (Latest on 10-Jun-2013)

                          Q. 10) Can all bulk carrier load grain ? criteria for loading grain ?

                          X
                            Mukesh Kumar
                            21
                            X
                            1

                            1. Total weight of the bulk grain shall not exceed one third of the deadweightof the ship.

                            2. All "filled compartments, trimmed" shall be fitted with centreline divisions extending, for the full length of such compartments, downwards from the underside of the deck or hatch covers to a distance below the deck line ofat least one eighth of the maximum breadth of the compartment or 2.4 mywhichever is the greater except that saucers constructed in accordance withA 14 may be accepted in lieu of a centreline division in and beneath ahatchway except in the case of linseed and other seeds having similar properties.

                            3. All hatches to "filled compartments, trimmed" shall be closed and covers secured in place.

                            4. All free grain surfaces in partly filled cargo space shall be trimmed level and secured in accordance with A 16, A 17 or A 18.

                            5. Throughout the voyage the metacentric height after correction for the free surface effects of liquids in tanks shall be 0.3 m.

                            6. The master demonstrates to the satisfaction of the Administration or the Contracting Government of the port of loading on behalf of the Administration that the ship in its proposed loaded condition will comply with the requirements of this section.

                            Mukesh Kumar | | EDIT | REPLY
                              Ritesh Rawat
                              1
                              X
                              0

                              All bulk carriers can load grain with or without DOA if prior loading master can satisfy the administration that stability criteria is met at all stages of voyage.

                              Ritesh Rawat | | EDIT | REPLY
                              • Prabhat Ratna
                                16
                                X
                                0

                                All bulk carrier can load grain provided they have DOCUMENT OF AUTHORIZATION issued by Flag State .Apart from DOA master has to provide with GRAIN LOADING PLAN which satisfies stablity criteria as mentioned in IMO grian code.AVessel without DOA can also load Grain ,master has to present with grain loading plan which is approved by flag state, or coastal state on request of flagstate.GRAIN LOADING PLAN is required as per MSA INDIA 1958 -SECTION-331.

                                Prabhat Ratna | | EDIT | REPLY


                              SHARE Whatsapp Facebook Twitter To TOP