MMD / MCA ORALS >> 2nd Mate Exam oral questions and answers
ORAL
QUESTIONS
ADD YOUR
QUESTIONS
Examination Center
Surveyor
Functions
ARRANGE
 

2ND MATE EXAM ORAL QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS BY CAPT-VAAZ - LATEST QUESTIONS



DOWNLOAD

Asked 1 time (Latest on 14-Jun-2010)

Q. 1) Iala buoyage system

X
    X
    0

    ROR BOOK


    SARATH KRISHNAN

    Sarath Krishnan | 9 years ago | EDIT | REPLY




      Asked 1 time (Latest on 14-Jun-2010)

      Q. 2) Ais coastal requirement ? asked 2 all vaaz cndidt.

      X
        X
        0

        ship engaged in coasal voyage above 500grt need to have AIS equipment fitted on board.

        Arunkumar Moorthy | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

          Asked 1 time (Latest on 14-Jun-2010)

          Q. 3) Latest amendments to colreg ?

          X
            X
            0

            Amendment Table for COLREG 72(Res.A.1004(25))

            Before 1 December 2009
            ANNEX IV DISTRESS SIGNALS
            1. The following signals, used or exhibited either together or
            separately, indicate distress and need of assistance :
            (d) a signal made by radiotelegraphy or by any other signalling
            method consisting of the group ... --- ... (SOS) in the Morse Code ;
            (l) the radiotelegraph alarm signal;
            (m) the radiotelephone alarm signal;


            On or after 1 December 2009
            ANNEX IV DISTRESS SIGNALS
            1. The following signals, used or exhibited either together or
            separately, indicate distress and need of assistance :
            (d) a signal made by any signalling method consisting of the
            group ... --- ... (SOS) in the Morse Code;
            (l) a distress alert by means of digital selective calling (DSC)
            transmitted on:
            (i) VHF channel 70, or
            (ii) MF/HF on the frequencies 2187.5 kHz, 8414.5 kHz, 4207.5
            kHz, 6312 kHz, 12577 kHz or 16804.5 kHz;
            (m) a ship-to-shore distress alert transmitted by the ship's Inmarsat
            or other mobile satellite service provider ship earth station;

            Khurram Khatri | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

              Asked 1 time (Latest on 23-Apr-2010)

              Q. 4) Is isps applicable to to coastal vessel , from which regulation no.

              X
                X
                0

                The regulations and the ISPS Code are applicable to all passenger ships, to cargo
                ships, including high-speed craft, of 500 gt or more and to mobile offshore drilling
                units

                Sajeesh Ramachandran | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                  X
                  0

                  chapter xi-2,reg.2

                  Rahul Chirayath | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                    X
                    0

                    so,yes...................

                    Rahul Chirayath | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                      Asked 1 time (Latest on 23-Apr-2010)

                      Q. 5) Requirement of lifebuoy as per LSA code

                      X
                        X
                        0

                        􀂙 have an outer diameter of not more than 800 mm and an inner diameter of not less than
                        400 mm;
                        􀂙 be constructed of inherently buoyant material; it shall not depend upon rushes, cork
                        shavings or granulated cork, any other loose granulated material or any air compartment
                        which depends on inflation for buoyancy;
                        􀂙 be capable of supporting not less than 14.5 kg of iron in fresh water for a period of 24
                        hours;
                        􀂙 have a mass of not less than 2.5 kg;
                        􀂙 not sustain burning or continue melting after being totally enveloped in a fire for a period
                        of 2 seconds;
                        􀂙 be constructed to withstand a drop into the water from the height at which it is stowed above the waterline in the lightest
                        seagoing condition or 30 m, whichever is the greater, without impairing either its operating capability or that of its attached
                        components;
                        􀂙 if it is intended to operate the quick release arrangement provided for the self-activated smoke signals and self-igniting lights,
                        have a mass sufficient to operate the quick release arrangement;
                        􀂙 be fitted with a grabline not less than 9.5 mm in diameter and not less than 4 times the outside diameter of the body of the
                        buoy in length. The grabline shall be secured at four equidistant points around the circumference of the buoy to form four
                        equal loops.

                        Jagades Babu | 9 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                          X
                          0

                          characteristics of lifebuoy is given in lsa code whereas its req(how many to carry) is given in solas capter 3
                          Characteristics  are outer dia not more tahn 800 mm inner not less than 400mm,capable of supporting 14.5 kg of iron in fresh water for 24 hrs and have a mass not less than 2.5 kg.

                          CARRIAGE requirement is 8,10,12and 14 for 200m respectively for cargo ships and 8,12,18,24 and 30 for unser 60,60-120,120-180,180-240 and over 240 respectively.
                          out of the total no. of lifebuoy on any ship halh must be fitted with light out of which 2 with smoke signal and one on each side with line................thanu

                          Ravindra Singh | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                            Asked 2 time (Latest on 23-Apr-2010)

                            Q. 6) Application of ais with coastal vessel with SOLAS regulation no.

                            X
                              X
                              0

                              in international regulation all ships not engaged in international voyages to have ais fitted before 1st july 2008
                              BUT
                              AS PER DG in isps
                              dated oct 2004
                              not required for coastal vsls less than 500grt

                              brendon & kamlesh

                              Sanjana Mathur | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                X
                                0

                                chap five reg 19

                                brendon & kamlesh

                                Sanjana Mathur | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                  X
                                  0

                                  The regulation requires AIS to be fitted aboard all ships of 300 gross tonnage and upwards engaged on international voyages, cargo ships of 500 gross tonnage and upwards not engaged on international voyages and all passenger ships irrespective of size. The requirement became effective for all ships by 31 December 2004.

                                  Rahul Chirayath | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                                    Asked 2 time (Latest on 10-Oct-2009)

                                    Q. 7) Characteristics of a rocket parachute flare

                                    X
                                      X
                                      0

                                      BRIGHT RED LIGT
                                      LIGHT-30,000 CD
                                      TIME-40 SECS

                                      Vivek Misra | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                        X
                                        0

                                        1.shall reach an altitude of not less than 300mtrs
                                        2.shall burn for not less than 40 secs.
                                        3.intensity not less than 30,000 cd
                                        4.descend rate should not exceed 5 mtrs/s
                                        5.burns bright red in colour
                                        6.shall not damage its parachute or attchments while burning.

                                        Nitin Tyagi | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                                          Asked 2 time (Latest on 10-Oct-2009)

                                          Q. 8) Under which regulation of MARPOL does sopep come under

                                          X
                                            X
                                            0

                                            annex - 1 reg 26

                                            b n k

                                            Sanjana Mathur | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                              X
                                              0

                                              Annex I, regulation 37-SOPEP

                                              Murtaza Dohadwala | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                                X
                                                0

                                                Regulation 37 of MARPOL Annex 1 states that each tankers over 150 GRT and vessels other than tankers over 400 GRT must have on board a Shipboard Oil Pollution Emergency Plan (SOPEP) approved by the Flag Administration or Classification in fact on behalf of the flag admin.

                                                Lucky S | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                                                  Asked 3 time (Latest on 10-Oct-2009)

                                                  Q. 9) When did isps come into force & what is the requirement regarding the size of ships it applies to ?

                                                  X
                                                    X
                                                    1

                                                    all passenger ships irrespective of size,cargo ships of 300 grt above engd in intrntl voyage and also include ships which are not engaged in inrntal voyge but abobe 500 grt.

                                                    Ravindra Singh | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                                      X
                                                      0

                                                      adopted on 12 dec 2002
                                                      in force 1 jan 2004
                                                      req. solas ch.11-2 reg 2

                                                      brendon n kamlesh

                                                      Sanjana Mathur | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                                                        Asked 2 time (Latest on 10-Oct-2009)

                                                        Q. 10) What is the bouyancy requirement for a lifebuoy & a life jacket

                                                        X
                                                          X
                                                          0

                                                          LSA code ch.2 2.1 n 2.2

                                                          brendon n kamlesh

                                                          Sanjana Mathur | 10 years ago | EDIT | REPLY
                                                            X
                                                            0

                                                            lifebuoy-be capable of supporting not less than 14.5 kg of iron in fresh water for a period of 24 h;A lifejacket shall have buoyancy which is not reduced by more than 5% after 24 h submersion in fresh water.

                                                            Sajeesh Ramachandran | 8 years ago | EDIT | REPLY

                                                              DOWNLOAD